Williams and Paterson-Robinson round out Olympics Show Jumping Team | Equestrian Australia

Show jumpers James Paterson-Robinson and Matt Williams have been rewarded for their impressive and consistent form to earn selection on the Rio 2016 Olympic Team. They join previously selected Edwina Tops-Alexander and Scott Keach to make-up an experienced show jumping team who are aiming for Australia’s best Olympic result. For Williams, 31, this is his third consecutive Olympic Team and he and his 14-year-old horse Valinski S are ready for clean jumping in Brazil.

Source: Williams and Paterson-Robinson round out experienced Show Jumping Team | Equestrian Australia

Australian Team for 2016 Aachen FEI Eventing Nations Cup | Equestrian Australia

Australia’s team for the Aachen round of the 2016 FEI Nations Cup Eventing Series has been announced.  The Australian team will comprise the following combinations: Sammi Birch and Hunter Valley II (Owners: Lyndon McLeod and Sammi Birch)  Chris Burton and Nobilis 18 (Owners: Sue Lawson, Carolyn Townsend and Chris Burton)  Sonja Johnson and Parkiarrup Illicit Liaison (Owner: Nikki Harwood)   Shane Rose and CP Qualified (Owners: Elizabeth Wischer and Shane Rose) Individual: Andrew Hoy & Rutherglen (Owners: The Rutherglen Syndicate)

Source: Australian Team for 2016 Aachen FEI Eventing Nations Cup | Equestrian Australia

Australian Team for 2016 Aachen FEI Eventing Nations Cup | Equestrian Australia

Australia’s team for the Aachen round of the 2016 FEI Nations Cup Eventing Series has been announced.  The Australian team will comprise the following combinations: Sammi Birch and Hunter Valley II (Owners: Lyndon McLeod and Sammi Birch)  Chris Burton and Nobilis 18 (Owners: Sue Lawson, Carolyn Townsend and Chris Burton)  Sonja Johnson and Parkiarrup Illicit Liaison (Owner: Nikki Harwood)   Shane Rose and CP Qualified (Owners: Elizabeth Wischer and Shane Rose) Individual: Andrew Hoy & Rutherglen (Owners: The Rutherglen Syndicate)

Source: Australian Team for 2016 Aachen FEI Eventing Nations Cup | Equestrian Australia

Rio 2016 Equestrian Long List for Australia

Here is the Long List for Rio

PARA-EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE –
Emma Booth – Mogelvangs Zidane
Sharon Jarvis – Ceasy
Lisa Martin – First Famous
Katie Umback – Gronskovlunds Marquis
Joann Formosa – Gb Winchester
Joann Formosa – Louisiana
Nikki Doogue – Dinant

EVENTING –
Samantha Birch – Hunter Valley II
Christopher Burton – Santano II
Christopher Burton – Nobilis 18
Sam Griffiths – Paulank Brockagh
Andrew Hoy – Rutherglen
Sonja Johnson – Parkiarrup Illicit Liaison
William Levett – Alexander NJ
Shane Rose – CP Qualified
Shane Rose – Virgil
Paul Tapner – Prince Mayo
Stuart Tinney – Pluto Mio
Ryan Wood – Powell
William Levett – Improvise – Reserve
Stuart Tinney – Carlchen – Reserve

SHOW JUMPING –
Chris Chugg – Cera Cassiago
Julia Hargreaves – Vedor
Julia Hargreaves – Blinky Bill 6
Steven Hill – Yalambi’s Bellini Star
Scott Keach – Fedor
Jamie Kermond – Yandoo Oaks Constellation
James Paterson-Robinson – Amarillo
Edwina Tops-Alexander – Lintea Tequila
Edwina Tops-Alexander – Caretina De Joter
Edwina Tops-Alexander – Ego Van Orti
Matt Williams – Valinski S
James Arkins – Rosthwaite Vigilante II

DRESSAGE –
Mary Hanna – Umbro
Mary Hanna – Boogie Woggie 6
Suzanne Hearn – Remmington
Kelly Layne – Udon P
Kristy Oatley – Du Soleil
Kristy Oatley – Ronan 2
Kristy Oatley – Swagman 2
Lyndal Oatley – Sandro Boy 9
Brett Parbery – Dp Weltmieser
Marge Tomkinson – Diamantina 4

Rio 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Games long lists announced | Equestrian Australia

The FEI has today published the long lists (FEI nominated entries) of athletes and horses for the Rio 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Games. The full nominated entries are available here:

Source: Rio 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Games long lists announced | Equestrian Australia